Norwich City
9th, English Div 1
   

League Record 1998-1999
PldWDLFAGDGFAGAA PpGPtsRank
Home Record237124342861.471.211.433316
Away Record2385102833-51.211.431.26298
Overall Record46151714626111.341.321.34629

League Record 1997-1998 [for the same period]
PldWDLFAGDGFAGAA PpGPtsRank
Home Record23986322751.391.171.523513
Away Record2355132042-220.861.820.862015
Overall Record461413195269-171.131.501.195515

Match Results
English Div 1
No.DateVenOpponentResultHTAttend
108-Aug-98HCrewe AlexandraW2-1(2-1)15,016
215-Aug-98AStockport CountyW2-0(1-0)6,538
322-Aug-98HQueens Park RangersW4-2(3-2)16,317
429-Aug-98AWest Bromwich AlbionL0-2(0-0)17,401
508-Sep-98ABarnsleyW3-1(0-1)15,695
613-Sep-98HBuryD0-0(0-0)16,919
719-Sep-98ASheffield UnitedL1-2(0-1)16,155
826-Sep-98HBirmingham CityW2-0(0-0)16,584
929-Sep-98HSunderlandD2-2(2-1)17,504
1003-Oct-98APort ValeL0-1(0-0)5,580
1117-Oct-98ACrystal PalaceL1-5(1-2)18,100
1220-Oct-98AIpswich TownW1-0(0-0)22,079
1324-Oct-98HHuddersfield TownW4-1(3-0)15,403
1403-Nov-98AWatfordD1-1(1-1)10,011
1507-Nov-98HBradford CityD2-2(0-1)14,722
1610-Nov-98APortsmouthW2-1(0-1)9,335
1714-Nov-98HWolverhampton WndrsD0-0(0-0)17,275
1821-Nov-98ATranmere RoversW3-1(2-0)6,319
1929-Nov-98HOxford UnitedL1-3(1-2)17,851
2002-Dec-98HGrimsby TownW3-1(1-0)12,024
2105-Dec-98ASwindon TownD1-1(1-1)9,262
2212-Dec-98AWolverhampton WndrsD2-2(1-0)21,014
2319-Dec-98HBristol CityW2-1(2-1)17,022
2426-Dec-98AQueens Park RangersL0-2(0-2)15,251
2529-Dec-98HWatfordD1-1(0-0)19,255
2609-Jan-99ACrewe AlexandraL2-3(2-0)4,782
2716-Jan-99HWest Bromwich AlbionD1-1(0-0)15,411
2830-Jan-99ABolton WanderersL0-2(0-1)17,269
2906-Feb-99HStockport CountyL0-2(0-2)14,675
3016-Feb-99HBarnsleyD0-0(0-0)13,232
3120-Feb-99ABuryW2-0(1-0)4,285
3227-Feb-99HSheffield UnitedD1-1(1-0)14,224
3302-Mar-99ABirmingham CityD0-0(0-0)20,749
3406-Mar-99ASunderlandL0-1(0-1)39,004
3509-Mar-99HPort ValeL3-4(1-2)12,960
3613-Mar-99ABradford CityL1-4(0-4)13,331
3720-Mar-99HPortsmouthD0-0(0-0)16,662
3824-Mar-99AHuddersfield TownD1-1(1-0)9,717
3903-Apr-99HCrystal PalaceL0-1(0-1)16,754
4005-Apr-99AGrimsby TownW1-0(1-0)6,302
4111-Apr-99HIpswich TownD0-0(0-0)19,511
4217-Apr-99HTranmere RoversD2-2(1-1)14,735
4320-Apr-99HBolton WanderersD2-2(2-0)11,137
4424-Apr-99AOxford UnitedW4-2(1-1)7,345
4501-May-99HSwindon TownW2-1(0-0)17,306
4609-May-99ABristol CityL0-1(0-1)11,362
English FA Cup
RoundDateVenOpponentResultHTAttend
303-Jan-99ASheffield WednesdayL1-4(1-3)18,737
English League Cup
RoundDateVenOpponentResultHTAttend
1 L111-Aug-98ASwansea CityD1-1(0-0)3,803
1 L218-Aug-98HSwansea CityW1-0(0-0)13,146
[aet]
2 L116-Sep-98HWigan AthleticW1-0(1-0)11,426
2 L222-Sep-98AWigan AthleticW3-2(2-0)3,402
327-Oct-98HBolton WanderersD1-1(0-0)14,189
[aet, pen 1-3]

Monthly Results
PldWDLFAGDGFAGAA PpGPtsRank
August43018532.001.252.2596
September52218531.601.001.6089
October420267-11.501.751.50616
November62319811.501.331.5098
December62319811.501.331.5098
January301236-31.002.000.33122
February41213300.750.751.25515
March6033510-50.831.660.50321
April62319721.501.161.50910
May21012201.001.001.50315

Recent Form
PldWDLFAGDGFAGAA PpGPtsRank
Last 8 Overall833211921.371.121.50128
Last 5 Home51316601.201.201.20618
Last 5 Away521278-11.401.601.4079

Season Record

Home and away results against each team, listed in the current league table standings

Home1997-1998Team1997-1998AwayPts
D 2-2[2-1]Sunderland[1-0]L 0-11
D 2-2[2-3]Bradford City[1-2]L 1-41
D 0-0[2-1]Ipswich Town[0-5]W 1-04
W 2-0[3-3]Birmingham City[2-1]D 0-04
D 1-1-Watford-D 1-12
D 2-2-Bolton Wanderers-L 0-21
D 0-0[0-2]Wolverhampton Wndrs[0-5]D 2-22
D 1-1[2-1]Sheffield United[2-2]L 1-21
Norwich City
W 4-1[5-0]Huddersfield Town[3-1]D 1-14
W 3-1-Grimsby Town-W 1-06
D 1-1[1-1]West Bromwich Albion[0-1]L 0-21
D 0-0-Barnsley-W 3-14
L 0-1-Crystal Palace-L 1-50
D 2-2[0-2]Tranmere Rovers[0-2]W 3-14
L 0-2[1-1]Stockport County[2-2]W 2-03
W 2-1[5-0]Swindon Town[0-1]D 1-14
W 2-1[0-2]Crewe Alexandra[0-1]L 2-33
D 0-0[2-0]Portsmouth[1-1]W 2-14
W 4-2[0-0]Queens Park Rangers[1-1]L 0-23
L 3-4[1-0]Port Vale[2-2]L 0-10
D 0-0[2-2]Bury[0-1]W 2-04
L 1-3[2-1]Oxford United[0-2]W 4-23
W 2-1-Bristol City-L 0-13

Position Graph

Leading Scorers
League Cup
Roberts 23 
Bellamy 19 
Adams 3 
Eadie 3 
Fleming 3 
L. Marshall 3 
Llewellyn 2 
Mulryne 2 
O'Neill 2 
Anselin 1 
Brannan 1 
Hughes 1 
Jackson 1 
Kenton 1 
Mackay 1 
Russell 1 
(own goals) 3 

Result Distribution

Score distributions by match - goals scored by row, and goals conceded by column. Each box shows the number of this season's matches with the resulting scoreline.

League Cup
012345
0644
1261111
23451
331
412
01234
0
1221
2
31

Goal Time Distribution

When the goals have been scored and conceded this season


Season Stats
Scoring & ConcedingNo.Rank
Goals For6211
Average Goals For1.3411
Goals Against6112
Average Goals Against1.3212

Occurrence StatsOcc WDLF:ARank
Score First20116338:2617
Opp Scores First20451124:358
Clean Sheet115608:022
Fail To Score140680:128

Overall SeqsWWDDLLD PtsRank
Combined37338212
Home283111316
Away2623508

Points Gained
Win When Losing4
Draw When Losing5
Points Gained17
Rank7
Points Lost
Lose When Winning3
Draw When Winning8
Points Lost25
Rank18

PldWDLFAGDGFAGAA PpGPtsRank
Record v. Top Half225125262601.181.181.22277
Record v. Bottom Half241059363511.501.451.453512
First Half Record46151714323110.690.671.34628
Second Half Record46122311303000.650.651.285911
Winning at Halftime159513318152.201.202.133219
Drawing at Halftime174112151230.880.701.35239
Losing at Halftime1421111431-171.002.210.5076

Footer 365

© 2011 365 Media Group Ltd. All Rights Reserved