Norwich City
12th, English Div 1
   

League Record 1999-2000
PldWDLFAGDGFAGAA PpGPtsRank
Home Record231166262241.130.951.693912
Away Record2339111928-90.821.210.781819
Overall Record461415174550-50.971.081.235712

League Record 1998-1999 [for the same period]
PldWDLFAGDGFAGAA PpGPtsRank
Home Record237124342861.471.211.433316
Away Record2385102833-51.211.431.26299
Overall Record46151714626111.341.321.34629

Match Results
English Div 1
No.DateVenOpponentResultHTAttend
107-Aug-99AWest Bromwich AlbionD1-1(0-0)16,196
214-Aug-99HBirmingham CityL0-1(0-1)15,261
321-Aug-99ACharlton AthleticL0-1(0-0)19,623
428-Aug-99HBlackburn RoversL0-2(0-1)15,407
530-Aug-99AWalsallD2-2(1-1)6,187
611-Sep-99HCrewe AlexandraW2-1(1-1)13,172
718-Sep-99AHuddersfield TownL0-1(0-0)12,823
825-Sep-99AStockport CountyD2-2(1-1)7,603
928-Sep-99HManchester CityW1-0(1-0)15,130
1002-Oct-99HFulhamL1-2(1-0)16,332
1116-Oct-99APort ValeW1-0(0-0)5,790
1219-Oct-99ASheffield UnitedD0-0(0-0)11,907
1324-Oct-99HBolton WanderersW2-1(0-0)12,468
1426-Oct-99HStockport CountyW2-0(1-0)16,880
1530-Oct-99AFulhamD1-1(0-1)13,552
1606-Nov-99HNottingham ForestW1-0(1-0)15,818
1712-Nov-99ASwindon TownD0-0(0-0)7,405
1821-Nov-99HIpswich TownD0-0(0-0)19,948
1923-Nov-99ACrystal PalaceL0-1(0-0)12,110
2028-Nov-99AGrimsby TownL1-2(1-1)5,333
2104-Dec-99HWest Bromwich AlbionW2-1(1-1)15,183
2217-Dec-99ATranmere RoversW2-1(0-1)5,863
2326-Dec-99HQueens Park RangersW2-1(1-1)17,823
2428-Dec-99AWolverhampton WndrsL0-1(0-0)25,072
2503-Jan-00HPortsmouthW2-1(2-0)16,637
2608-Jan-00HBarnsleyD2-2(1-0)14,039
2715-Jan-00ABirmingham CityL0-2(0-2)21,007
2822-Jan-00HCharlton AthleticL0-3(0-1)15,642
2905-Feb-00HWalsallD1-1(1-1)16,837
3012-Feb-00AManchester CityL1-3(1-1)32,681
3119-Feb-00HGrimsby TownW3-0(1-0)13,533
3226-Feb-00HHuddersfield TownD1-1(0-0)16,464
3329-Feb-00ABlackburn RoversD1-1(1-0)15,671
3404-Mar-00ACrewe AlexandraL0-1(0-1)5,450
3508-Mar-00ANottingham ForestD1-1(1-1)15,640
3611-Mar-00HCrystal PalaceL0-1(0-0)15,064
3719-Mar-00AIpswich TownW2-0(2-0)21,760
3822-Mar-00HSwindon TownL0-2(0-0)13,662
3925-Mar-00AQueens Park RangersD2-2(1-0)11,918
4001-Apr-00HTranmere RoversD1-1(1-1)13,734
4108-Apr-00APortsmouthL1-2(1-0)14,003
4215-Apr-00HWolverhampton WndrsW1-0(0-0)15,910
4322-Apr-00HPort ValeD0-0(0-0)15,526
4424-Apr-00ABarnsleyL1-2(0-2)15,253
4529-Apr-00HSheffield UnitedW2-1(2-0)16,921
4607-May-00ABolton WanderersL0-1(0-0)17,987
English FA Cup
RoundDateVenOpponentResultHTAttend
311-Dec-99HCoventry CityL1-3(0-0)15,702
English League Cup
RoundDateVenOpponentResultHTAttend
1 L110-Aug-99HCheltenham TownW2-0(2-0)12,276
1 L224-Aug-99ACheltenham TownL1-2(0-0)4,203
2 L114-Sep-99HFulhamL0-4(0-1)11,760
2 L221-Sep-99AFulhamL0-2(0-1)5,246

Monthly Results
PldWDLFAGDGFAGAA PpGPtsRank
August502337-40.601.400.40224
September42115411.251.001.7576
October63217431.160.661.83117
November512223-10.400.601.00516
December43016421.501.002.25910
January411248-41.002.001.00417
February51317611.401.201.20611
March612357-20.831.160.83521
April62226601.001.001.33811
May100101-10.001.000.00017

Recent Form
PldWDLFAGDGFAGAA PpGPtsRank
Last 8 Overall823389-11.001.121.12916
Last 5 Home52214400.800.801.60812
Last 5 Away511367-11.201.400.80416

Season Record

Home and away results against each team, listed in the current league table standings

Home1998-1999Team1998-1999AwayPts
L 0-3-Charlton Athletic-L 0-10
W 1-0-Manchester City-L 1-33
D 0-0[0-0]Ipswich Town[1-0]W 2-04
D 2-2[0-0]Barnsley[3-1]L 1-21
L 0-1[2-0]Birmingham City[0-0]L 0-20
W 2-1[2-2]Bolton Wanderers[0-2]L 0-13
W 1-0[0-0]Wolverhampton Wndrs[2-2]L 0-13
D 1-1[4-1]Huddersfield Town[1-1]L 0-11
L 1-2-Fulham-D 1-11
W 2-1[4-2]Queens Park Rangers[0-2]D 2-24
L 0-2-Blackburn Rovers-D 1-11
Norwich City
D 1-1[2-2]Tranmere Rovers[3-1]W 2-14
W 1-0-Nottingham Forest-D 1-14
L 0-1[0-1]Crystal Palace[1-5]L 0-10
W 2-1[1-1]Sheffield United[1-2]D 0-04
W 2-0[0-2]Stockport County[2-0]D 2-24
W 2-1[0-0]Portsmouth[2-1]L 1-23
W 2-1[2-1]Crewe Alexandra[2-3]L 0-13
W 3-0[3-1]Grimsby Town[1-0]L 1-23
W 2-1[1-1]West Bromwich Albion[0-2]D 1-14
D 1-1-Walsall-D 2-22
D 0-0[3-4]Port Vale[0-1]W 1-04
L 0-2[2-1]Swindon Town[1-1]D 0-01

Position Graph

Leading Scorers
League Cup
Roberts 19 
Marshall 6 
Llewellyn 4 
Russell 4 
Fleming 3 
Bellamy 2 
Dalglish 2 
Sutch 2 
Coote 1 
Eadie 1 
Forbes 1 
Kenton 1 
(own goals) 3 

Result Distribution

Score distributions by match - goals scored by row, and goals conceded by column. Each box shows the number of this season's matches with the resulting scoreline.

League Cup
0123
04831
14741
2274
31
01234
011
111
21

Goal Time Distribution

When the goals have been scored and conceded this season


Season Stats
Scoring & ConcedingNo.Rank
Goals For4521
Average Goals For0.9721
Goals Against509
Average Goals Against1.089

Occurrence StatsOcc WDLF:ARank
Score First21126332:1915
Opp Scores First21251413:3115
Clean Sheet1174011:017
Fail To Score1604120:1710

Overall SeqsWWDDLLD PtsRank
Combined38235512
Home38124816
Away15336-410

Points Gained
Win When Losing2
Draw When Losing5
Points Gained11
Rank14
Points Lost
Lose When Winning3
Draw When Winning7
Points Lost23
Rank17

PldWDLFAGDGFAGAA PpGPtsRank
Record v. Top Half2256111828-100.811.270.952114
Record v. Bottom Half24996272251.120.911.503616
First Half Record4612268252050.540.431.346210
Second Half Record461117182030-100.430.651.085020
Winning at Halftime12732201191.660.912.002418
Drawing at Halftime2661192126-50.801.001.112918
Losing at Halftime8116413-90.501.620.50410

Footer 365

© 2011 365 Media Group Ltd. All Rights Reserved