Norwich City
15th, English Div 1
   

League Record 2000-2001
PldWDLFAGDGFAGAA PpGPtsRank
Home Record231076251871.080.781.603711
Away Record2345142140-190.911.730.731720
Overall Record461412204658-121.001.261.175415

League Record 1999-2000 [for the same period]
PldWDLFAGDGFAGAA PpGPtsRank
Home Record231166262241.130.951.693912
Away Record2339111928-90.821.210.781819
Overall Record461415174550-50.971.081.235712

Match Results
English Div 1
No.DateVenOpponentResultHTAttend
112-Aug-00ABarnsleyL0-1(0-0)15,640
219-Aug-00HNottingham ForestD0-0(0-0)18,059
326-Aug-00ABlackburn RoversL2-3(0-1)19,542
Roberts 55; Giallanza 90
428-Aug-00HFulhamL0-1(0-0)16,678
509-Sep-00ACrewe AlexandraD0-0(0-0)5,955
612-Sep-00AStockport CountyW3-1(2-0)5,703
Whitley 15; Roberts 30p, 85
716-Sep-00HCrystal PalaceD0-0(0-0)16,828
824-Sep-00AWolverhampton WndrsL0-4(0-3)15,105
930-Sep-00HHuddersfield TownD1-1(0-0)14,499
Giallanza 80
1014-Oct-00AWest Bromwich AlbionW3-2(2-1)16,511
Derveld 10; Llewellyn 43; Kenton 86
1117-Oct-00APreston North EndL0-1(0-0)13,002
1221-Oct-00HSheffield UnitedW4-2(2-2)15,504
Mulryne 28; Roberts 42; Cottee 62; Llewellyn 63
1324-Oct-00HPortsmouthD0-0(0-0)18,772
1404-Nov-00HTranmere RoversW1-0(0-0)13,688
Roberts 52
1507-Nov-00HBirmingham CityW1-0(1-0)13,900
Forbes 45
1611-Nov-00ASheffield WednesdayL2-3(1-1)16,956
Parker 42; Lee Marshall 90
1718-Nov-00HBolton WanderersL0-2(0-0)15,224
1821-Nov-00ABurnleyL0-2(0-0)15,017
1925-Nov-00HWimbledonL1-2(1-1)14,059
Roberts 39
2002-Dec-00APortsmouthL0-2(0-1)13,409
2109-Dec-00HGillinghamW1-0(0-0)16,725
Llewellyn 78
2216-Dec-00AGrimsby TownL0-2(0-1)5,618
2323-Dec-00HBarnsleyD0-0(0-0)16,581
2426-Dec-00AQueens Park RangersW3-2(1-2)12,338
Roberts 41, 81; Lee Marshall 46
2530-Dec-00ANottingham ForestD0-0(0-0)20,108
2601-Jan-01HBlackburn RoversD1-1(1-0)16,695
Forbes 32
2713-Jan-01AFulhamL0-2(0-1)16,052
2820-Jan-01HQueens Park RangersW1-0(1-0)16,472
Abbey 33
2927-Jan-01HWatfordW2-1(0-0)15,309
Nedergaard 81; Lee Marshall 88
3003-Feb-01ABirmingham CityL1-2(0-1)18,551
Llewellyn 80
3110-Feb-01HCrewe AlexandraD1-1(0-0)15,164
Llewellyn 88
3217-Feb-01ACrystal PalaceD1-1(0-1)16,417
Harrison(og) 55
3320-Feb-01HStockport CountyW4-0(3-0)19,768
Llewellyn 15; Roberts 35, 38, 57
3424-Feb-01HWolverhampton WndrsW1-0(1-0)17,288
McVeigh 3
3503-Mar-01AHuddersfield TownL0-2(0-1)11,122
3606-Mar-01HWest Bromwich AlbionL0-1(0-1)16,372
3710-Mar-01AWatfordL1-4(1-1)15,123
Forbes 7
3817-Mar-01HPreston North EndL1-2(1-1)16,282
Roberts 32
3931-Mar-01HGrimsby TownW2-1(1-1)17,461
Roberts 3; Llewellyn 74
4007-Apr-01AGillinghamL3-4(0-2)9,608
Llewellyn 58; Russell 63; Roberts 81
4110-Apr-01ASheffield UnitedD1-1(0-1)16,072
Kenton 86
4214-Apr-01ATranmere RoversW1-0(0-0)9,303
McGovern 87
4316-Apr-01HBurnleyL2-3(2-1)17,507
Notman 13; Roberts 38p
4421-Apr-01ABolton WanderersL0-1(0-0)17,967
4528-Apr-01HSheffield WednesdayW1-0(1-0)21,241
Mackay 18
4606-May-01AWimbledonD0-0(0-0)7,888
English FA Cup
RoundDateVenOpponentResultHTAttend
306-Jan-01ASheffield WednesdayL1-2(0-1)15,971
Roberts 74
English League Cup
RoundDateVenOpponentResultHTAttend
1 L122-Aug-00HAFC BournemouthD0-0(0-0)12,224
1 L205-Sep-00AAFC BournemouthW2-1(0-1)3,634
Giallanza 59; Russell 84
2 L119-Sep-00HBlackpoolD3-3(3-2)9,369
Roberts 22p; Lee Marshall 28; Cottee 43
2 L202-Oct-00ABlackpoolW5-0(2-0)4,038
Russell 9; Giallanza 35, 64; Roberts 49, 57
301-Nov-00ADerby CountyL0-3(0-3)11,273

Monthly Results
PldWDLFAGDGFAGAA PpGPtsRank
August401325-30.501.250.25123
September513146-20.801.201.20616
October42117521.751.251.75713
November620459-40.831.501.00616
December622246-20.661.001.33812
January42114401.001.001.7574
February52218441.600.801.6084
March5104410-60.802.000.60322
April621389-11.331.501.16716
May10100000.000.001.00116

Recent Form
PldWDLFAGDGFAGAA PpGPtsRank
Last 8 Overall8323101001.251.251.371112
Last 5 Home520367-11.201.401.20616
Last 5 Away512256-11.001.201.00515

Season Record

Home and away results against each team, listed in the current league table standings

Home1999-2000Team1999-2000AwayPts
L 0-1[1-2]Fulham[1-1]L 0-20
D 1-1[0-2]Blackburn Rovers[1-1]L 2-31
L 0-2[2-1]Bolton Wanderers[0-1]L 0-10
L 1-2-Preston North End-L 0-10
W 1-0[0-1]Birmingham City[0-2]L 1-23
L 0-1[2-1]West Bromwich Albion[1-1]W 3-23
L 2-3-Burnley-L 0-20
L 1-2-Wimbledon-D 0-01
W 2-1-Watford-L 1-43
W 4-2[2-1]Sheffield United[0-0]D 1-14
D 0-0[1-0]Nottingham Forest[1-1]D 0-02
W 1-0[1-0]Wolverhampton Wndrs[0-1]L 0-43
W 1-0-Gillingham-L 3-43
D 1-1[2-1]Crewe Alexandra[0-1]D 0-02
Norwich City
D 0-0[2-2]Barnsley[1-2]L 0-11
W 1-0-Sheffield Wednesday-L 2-33
W 2-1[3-0]Grimsby Town[1-2]L 0-23
W 4-0[2-0]Stockport County[2-2]W 3-16
D 0-0[2-1]Portsmouth[1-2]L 0-21
D 0-0[0-1]Crystal Palace[0-1]D 1-12
D 1-1[1-1]Huddersfield Town[0-1]L 0-21
W 1-0[2-1]Queens Park Rangers[2-2]W 3-26
W 1-0[1-1]Tranmere Rovers[2-1]W 1-06

Position Graph

Leading Scorers
League Cup
Roberts 19 
Llewellyn 8 
Giallanza 5 
Lee Marshall 4 
Forbes 3 
Russell 3 
Cottee 2 
Kenton 2 
Abbey 1 
Derveld 1 
Mackay 1 
McGovern 1 
McVeigh 1 
Mulryne 1 
Nedergaard 1 
Notman 1 
Parker 1 
Whitley 1 
(own goals) 1 

Result Distribution

Score distributions by match - goals scored by row, and goals conceded by column. Each box shows the number of this season's matches with the resulting scoreline.

League Cup
01234
07561
17531
223
3121
411
0123
011
11
21
31
4
51

Goal Time Distribution

When the goals have been scored and conceded this season


Season Stats
Scoring & ConcedingNo.Rank
Goals For4620
Average Goals For1.0020
Goals Against5813
Average Goals Against1.2613

Occurrence StatsOcc WDLF:ARank
Score First15111324:1414
Opp Scores First24341722:4414
Clean Sheet1587011:021
Fail To Score1907120:218

Overall SeqsWWDDLLD PtsRank
Combined24255-821
Home28224614
Away12158-1722

Points Gained
Win When Losing3
Draw When Losing4
Points Gained13
Rank11
Points Lost
Lose When Winning3
Draw When Winning1
Points Lost11
Rank7

PldWDLFAGDGFAGAA PpGPtsRank
Record v. Top Half2455142137-160.871.540.832018
Record v. Bottom Half22976252141.130.951.543413
First Half Record46925122225-30.470.541.135219
Second Half Record461118172433-90.520.711.105121
Winning at Halftime9711177101.880.772.442210
Drawing at Halftime2569101825-70.721.001.082718
Losing at Halftime121291126-150.912.160.41515

Footer 365

© 2011 365 Media Group Ltd. All Rights Reserved