Norwich City
6th, English Div 1
   

League Record 2001-2002
PldWDLFAGDGFAGAA PpGPtsRank
Home Record2315623616201.560.692.21512
Away Record2373132435-111.041.521.042414
Overall Record4622915605191.301.101.63756

League Record 2000-2001 [for the same period]
PldWDLFAGDGFAGAA PpGPtsRank
Home Record231076251871.080.781.603711
Away Record2345142140-190.911.730.731720
Overall Record461412204658-121.001.261.175415

Match Results
English Div 1
No.DateVenOpponentResultHTAttend
111-Aug-01AMillwallL0-4(0-2)14,501
218-Aug-01HManchester CityW2-0(0-0)18,745
Libbra 74; McVeigh 90
325-Aug-01AWimbledonW1-0(0-0)6,084
Libbra 88
427-Aug-01HSheffield WednesdayW2-0(1-0)16,820
Roberts 36; McVeigh 74
508-Sep-01HNottingham ForestW1-0(1-0)18,061
Abbey 14
615-Sep-01ARotherham UnitedD1-1(0-0)6,099
McVeigh 49
718-Sep-01HWatfordW3-1(2-1)17,895
Roberts 19; Nedergaard 25; Mackay 68
822-Sep-01HBurnleyW2-1(1-0)19,849
Holt 3; Roberts 55
926-Sep-01APreston North EndL0-4(0-4)12,014
1029-Sep-01ASheffield UnitedL1-2(0-2)15,523
Nedergaard 83
1109-Oct-01AWalsallL0-2(0-1)5,713
1213-Oct-01AGillinghamW2-0(0-0)9,166
Roberts 81, 90
1319-Oct-01HWest Bromwich AlbionW2-0(2-0)20,465
Roberts 13; Rivers 16
1423-Oct-01HPortsmouthD0-0(0-0)19,962
1528-Oct-01ACrystal PalaceL2-3(0-1)19,553
Libbra 70; Roberts 86p
1630-Oct-01AGrimsby TownW2-0(1-0)5,489
Mulryne 19, 58
1703-Nov-01HWolverhampton WndrsW2-0(2-0)20,335
Roberts 6; McVeigh 33
1810-Nov-01HBradford CityL1-4(0-2)17,414
McVeigh 67
1915-Nov-01AStockport CountyL1-2(0-1)6,551
Mulryne 85
2020-Nov-01HCrewe AlexandraD2-2(1-1)15,710
Libbra 14, 50
2124-Nov-01HBarnsleyW2-1(1-0)17,333
Roberts 30; Mulryne 82
2202-Dec-01APortsmouthW2-1(1-1)13,286
Roberts 17; Tiler(og) 85
2308-Dec-01ABirmingham CityL0-4(0-2)17,310
2415-Dec-01HCoventry CityW2-0(1-0)17,889
Rivers 12; Nielsen 88
2522-Dec-01HWimbledonW2-1(1-0)17,286
Nielsen 17; Roberts 59
2626-Dec-01ANottingham ForestL0-2(0-2)23,003
2729-Dec-01ASheffield WednesdayW5-0(4-0)19,205
Kenton 5; Nielsen 17, 27; McVeigh 38; Holt 76
2801-Jan-02HWalsallD1-1(1-0)19,434
Nielsen 13
2913-Jan-02AManchester CityL1-3(0-1)31,794
Nielsen 47
3020-Jan-02HMillwallD0-0(0-0)18,969
3129-Jan-02ACrewe AlexandraL0-1(0-0)6,285
3203-Feb-02HSheffield UnitedW2-1(0-0)17,348
Kenton 72, 74
3310-Feb-02AWest Bromwich AlbionL0-1(0-1)19,115
3422-Feb-02HPreston North EndW3-0(0-0)19,506
Roberts 62; Alexander(og) 81; Mulryne 88
3526-Feb-02AWatfordL1-2(0-2)12,622
Roberts 66
3602-Mar-02ABurnleyD1-1(0-1)14,679
Libbra 55
3705-Mar-02HRotherham UnitedD0-0(0-0)18,485
3809-Mar-02ACoventry CityL1-2(1-0)16,744
Libbra 45
3915-Mar-02HBirmingham CityL0-1(0-1)18,258
4019-Mar-02HGillinghamW2-1(0-1)16,479
Easton 55; Kenton 65
4123-Mar-02AWolverhampton WndrsD0-0(0-0)26,280
4230-Mar-02HCrystal PalaceW2-1(2-0)21,251
Nielsen 42; McVeigh 45
4301-Apr-02ABradford CityW1-0(0-0)14,143
McVeigh 86
4406-Apr-02HGrimsby TownD1-1(1-0)20,075
Mackay 4
4513-Apr-02ABarnsleyW2-0(1-0)18,803
Nielson 41; McVeigh 51
4621-Apr-02HStockport CountyW2-0(1-0)20,897
Mulryne 45; Mackay 75
English FA Cup
RoundDateVenOpponentResultHTAttend
305-Jan-02HChelseaD0-0(0-0)21,017
3r16-Jan-02AChelseaL0-4(0-1)24,231
English League Cup
RoundDateVenOpponentResultHTAttend
121-Aug-01ABrentfordL0-1(0-0)4,111
Division One Play-offs
RoundDateVenOpponentResultHTAttend
SF L128-Apr-02HWolverhampton WndrsW3-1(0-1)20,127
Rivers 56; McVeigh 73; Mackay 90
SF L201-May-02AWolverhampton WndrsL0-1(0-0)27,418
F12-May-02NBirmingham CityD1-1(0-0)71,597
Roberts 91 [aet, pen 2-4]

Monthly Results
PldWDLFAGDGFAGAA PpGPtsRank
August43015411.251.002.2595
September631289-11.331.501.661011
October63128531.330.831.66108
November521289-11.601.801.40711
December640211831.831.332.00125
January402225-30.501.250.50221
February42026421.501.001.50614
March72326600.850.851.28912
April43106151.500.252.50102
May00000000.000.000.00012

Recent Form
PldWDLFAGDGFAGAA PpGPtsRank
Last 8 Overall852110461.250.502.12173
Last 5 Home53117431.400.802.001010
Last 5 Away52215321.000.601.6084

Season Record

Home and away results against each team, listed in the current league table standings

Home2000-2001Team2000-2001AwayPts
W 2-0-Manchester City- L 1-33
W 2-0[0-1]West Bromwich Albion[3-2] L 0-13
W 2-0[1-0]Wolverhampton Wndrs[0-4] D 0-04
D 0-0-Millwall- L 0-41
L 0-1[1-0]Birmingham City[1-2] L 0-40
Norwich City
W 2-1[2-3]Burnley[0-2] D 1-14
W 3-0[1-2]Preston North End[0-1] L 0-43
W 2-1[1-2]Wimbledon[0-0] W 1-06
W 2-1[0-0]Crystal Palace[1-1] L 2-33
W 2-0-Coventry City- L 1-23
W 2-1[1-0]Gillingham[3-4] W 2-06
W 2-1[4-2]Sheffield United[1-1] L 1-23
W 3-1[2-1]Watford[1-4] L 1-23
L 1-4-Bradford City- W 1-03
W 1-0[0-0]Nottingham Forest[0-0] L 0-23
D 0-0[0-0]Portsmouth[0-2] W 2-14
D 1-1-Walsall- L 0-21
D 1-1[2-1]Grimsby Town[0-2] W 2-04
W 2-0[1-0]Sheffield Wednesday[2-3] W 5-06
D 0-0-Rotherham United- D 1-12
D 2-2[1-1]Crewe Alexandra[0-0] L 0-11
W 2-1[0-0]Barnsley[0-1] W 2-06
W 2-0[4-0]Stockport County[3-1] L 1-23

Position Graph

Leading Scorers
League Cup Other
Roberts 14 
McVeigh 10 
Libbra 7 
Nielsen 7 
Mulryne 6 
Kenton 4 
Mackay 4 
Rivers 3 
Holt 2 
Nedergaard 2 
Abbey 1 
Easton 1 
Nielson 1 
(own goals) 2 

Result Distribution

Score distributions by match - goals scored by row, and goals conceded by column. Each box shows the number of this season's matches with the resulting scoreline.

League Cup Other
01234
04323
134411
29711
311
4
51
01234
0111
01
01
11
2
31

Goal Time Distribution

When the goals have been scored and conceded this season


Season Stats
Scoring & ConcedingNo.Rank
Goals For6013
Average Goals For1.3013
Goals Against515
Average Goals Against1.105

Occurrence StatsOcc WDLF:ARank
Score First25213148:124
Opp Scores First17121412:3919
Clean Sheet18144029:09
Fail To Score120480:1910

Overall SeqsWWDDLLD PtsRank
Combined4723578
Home69212242
Away23147-915

Points Gained
Win When Losing1
Draw When Losing2
Points Gained5
Rank23
Points Lost
Lose When Winning1
Draw When Winning4
Points Lost11
Rank6

PldWDLFAGDGFAGAA PpGPtsRank
Record v. Top Half221138272701.221.221.63364
Record v. Bottom Half241167332491.371.001.623912
First Half Record461714152627-10.560.581.41659
Second Half Record461818103424100.730.521.56724
Winning at Halftime171421349252.000.522.58447
Drawing at Halftime14761166101.140.421.92272
Losing at Halftime1511131036-260.662.400.26415

Footer 365

© 2011 365 Media Group Ltd. All Rights Reserved