Norwich City - 8th, English Div 1

League Record 2002-2003
Pld W D L F A GD GFA GAA PpG Pts Rank
Home Record2314453617191.560.732.00464
Away Record2358102432-81.041.391.002314
Overall Record461912156049111.301.061.50698

League Record 2001-2002 [for the same period]
Pld W D L F A GD GFA GAA PpG Pts Rank
Home Record2315623616201.560.692.21512
Away Record2373132435-111.041.521.042414
Overall Record4622915605191.301.101.63756

Match Results
English Div 1
No.DateVenOpponentResultHTScorersAttend
110-Aug-02HGrimsby TownW4-0(2-0)Mulryne 30, 60; McVeigh 42, 7019,869
213-Aug-02ARotherham UnitedD1-1(0-0)Nielsen 877,687
317-Aug-02ABrighton & Hove AlbionW2-0(0-0)McVeigh 58; Easton 686,730
424-Aug-02HGillinghamW1-0(1-0)McVeigh 4020,588
526-Aug-02AStoke CityD1-1(0-0)Drury 4713,931
631-Aug-02HWatfordW4-0(1-0)McVeigh 29; Roberts 49; Mulryne 66; Nielsen 8820,563
707-Sep-02HSheffield UnitedL2-3(0-3)McVeigh 85; Mackay 9020,074
815-Sep-02AIpswich TownD1-1(0-0)Mackay 7929,112
918-Sep-02AReadingW2-0(2-0)McVeigh 3; Mulryne 514,335
1021-Sep-02HPortsmouthW1-0(0-0)Roberts 8121,335
1128-Sep-02APreston North EndW2-1(1-0)Nielsen 35; McVeigh 5413,550
1205-Oct-02HLeicester CityD0-0(0-0)20,952
1319-Oct-02HMillwallW3-1(1-0)Nielsen 43, 59; Kenton 7320,448
1423-Oct-02ACoventry CityD1-1(0-1)McVeigh 9016,409
1526-Oct-02ABradford CityL1-2(0-1)Abbey 7012,888
1629-Oct-02HNottingham ForestD0-0(0-0)20,986
1702-Nov-02AWimbledonL2-4(0-3)Henderson 71; Nielsen 793,908
1809-Nov-02HSheffield WednesdayW3-0(2-0)Roberts 31p, 82; McVeigh 4420,667
1916-Nov-02HCrystal PalaceW2-0(1-0)McVeigh 9; Roberts 8720,907
2023-Nov-02ABurnleyL0-2(0-0)16,282
2130-Nov-02HDerby CountyW1-0(0-0)Mackay 8220,522
2207-Dec-02AWolverhampton WndrsL0-1(0-1)25,753
2314-Dec-02ACrystal PalaceL0-2(0-2)16,791
2421-Dec-02HWalsallW2-1(0-0)Mackay 55; Mulryne 6019,872
2526-Dec-02HBrighton & Hove AlbionL0-1(0-1)20,687
2628-Dec-02AGrimsby TownD1-1(0-0)Abbey 518,306
2711-Jan-03HRotherham UnitedD1-1(0-1)McVeigh 5919,452
2819-Jan-03AWatfordL1-2(0-1)Cox(og) 5313,338
2901-Feb-03HStoke CityD2-2(2-0)Roberts 2; Mackay 2320,186
3008-Feb-03ASheffield WednesdayD2-2(2-0)Healy 18; Roberts 4319,114
3122-Feb-03ASheffield UnitedW1-0(0-0)McVeigh 6919,020
3225-Feb-03AGillinghamL0-1(0-0)7,935
3302-Mar-03HIpswich TownL0-2(0-0)21,243
3405-Mar-03HReadingL0-1(0-0)18,970
3512-Mar-03APortsmouthL2-3(0-0)Easton 58; Rivers 6219,221
3615-Mar-03HCoventry CityW2-0(1-0)Nedergaard 33; Drury 9020,099
3718-Mar-03AMillwallW2-0(2-0)Mackay 8; Abbey 386,854
3822-Mar-03ANottingham ForestL0-4(0-2)27,296
3925-Mar-03HWimbledonW1-0(1-0)Healy 4021,059
4029-Mar-03HBradford CityW3-2(0-1)Rivers 49p, 86; Abbey 5418,536
4105-Apr-03ADerby CountyL1-2(1-1)McVeigh 1023,643
4212-Apr-03HBurnleyW2-0(1-0)Nedergaard 3; Abbey 6720,026
4319-Apr-03AWalsallD0-0(0-0)7,018
4421-Apr-03HWolverhampton WndrsL0-3(0-0)20,843
4527-Apr-03ALeicester CityD1-1(0-1)Rivers 7431,639
4604-May-03HPreston North EndW2-0(0-0)Mears(og) 46; Mulryne 6320,232

FA Cup
RoundDateVenOpponentResultHTScorersAttend
314-Jan-03HBrighton & Hove AlbionW3-1(0-0)Mulryne 57, 81; McVeigh 7117,205
425-Jan-03HDagenham & RedbridgeW1-0(0-0)Abbey 9021,164
515-Feb-03ASouthamptonL0-2(0-0)31,103

League Cup
RoundDateVenOpponentResultHTScorersAttend
110-Sep-02HCheltenham TownL0-3(0-2)13,285

Monthly Results
PldWDLFAGDGFAGAAPpGPtsRank
August6420132112.160.332.33142
September53118531.601.002.00106
October51315411.000.801.20613
November53028621.601.201.8099
December511336-30.601.200.80420
January201123-11.001.500.50121
February41215501.251.251.25513
March84041012-21.251.501.50127
April512246-20.801.201.00520
May11002022.000.003.0034

Recent Form
Pld W D L F A GD GFA GAA PpG Pts Rank
Last 8 Overall842210821.251.001.75148
Last 5 Home54018531.601.002.40126
Last 5 Away512247-30.801.401.00513

Season Record

Home and away results against each team, listed in the current league table standings

Home2001-2002Team2001-2002AwayPts
W 1-0[0-0]Portsmouth[2-1] L 2-33
D 0-0-Leicester City- D 1-12
L 2-3[2-1]Sheffield United[1-2] W 1-03
L 0-1-Reading- W 2-03
L 0-3[2-0]Wolverhampton Wndrs[0-0] L 0-10
D 0-0[1-0]Nottingham Forest[0-2] L 0-41
L 0-2-Ipswich Town- D 1-11
Norwich City
W 3-1[0-0]Millwall[0-4] W 2-06
W 1-0[2-1]Wimbledon[1-0] L 2-43
W 1-0[2-1]Gillingham[2-0] L 0-13
W 2-0[3-0]Preston North End[0-4] W 2-16
W 4-0[3-1]Watford[1-2] L 1-23
W 2-0[2-1]Crystal Palace[2-3] L 0-23
D 1-1[0-0]Rotherham United[1-1] D 1-12
W 2-0[2-1]Burnley[1-1] L 0-23
W 2-1[1-1]Walsall[0-2] D 0-04
W 1-0-Derby County- L 1-23
W 3-2[1-4]Bradford City[1-0] L 1-23
W 2-0[2-0]Coventry City[1-2] D 1-14
D 2-2-Stoke City- D 1-12
W 3-0[2-0]Sheffield Wednesday[5-0] D 2-24
L 0-1-Brighton & Hove Albion- W 2-03
W 4-0[1-1]Grimsby Town[2-0] D 1-14

Position Graph


Leading Scorers
League Cup
McVeigh 15 
Mulryne 8 
Roberts 7 
Abbey 6 
Mackay 6 
Nielsen 6 
Rivers 4 
Drury 2 
Easton 2 
Healy 2 
Nedergaard 2 
Henderson 1 
Kenton 1 
(own goals) 2 

Result Distribution

Score distributions by match - goals scored by row, and goals conceded by column. Each box shows the number of this season's matches with the resulting scoreline.

League Cup
01234
034311
1573  
272221
3111  
42    
0123
0  11
11   
2    
3 1  

Goal Time Distribution

When the goals have been scored and conceded this season


Season Stats
Scoring & ConcedingNo.Rank
Goals For6012
Average Goals For1.3012
Goals Against495
Average Goals Against1.065

Occurrence StatsOccWDLF:ARank
Score First23175143:117
Opp Scores First20241417:3815
Clean Sheet18153030:06
Fail To Score120390:1712
Overall SeqsWWDDLLDPtsRank
Combined37246015
Home48225118
Away27259-917

Points Gained
Win When Losing2
Draw When Losing4
Points Gained10
Rank16
Points Lost
Lose When Winning1
Draw When Winning5
Points Lost13
Rank7

PldWDLFAGDGFAGAAPpGPtsRank
Record v. Top Half229492326-31.041.181.40319
Record v. Bottom Half2410863723141.540.951.583811
First Half Record46142012211920.450.411.34629
Second Half Record46191710393090.840.651.60745
Winning at Halftime141220326262.280.422.71382
Drawing at Halftime206771619-30.800.951.252512
Losing at Halftime121381224-121.002.000.50610