Norwich City - 1st, English Div 1

League Record 2003-2004
Pld W D L F A GD GFA GAA PpG Pts Rank
Home Record2318324415291.910.652.47571
Away Record2310763524111.521.041.60372
Overall Record46281087939401.710.842.04941

League Record 2002-2003 [for the same period]
Pld W D L F A GD GFA GAA PpG Pts Rank
Home Record2314453617191.560.732.00464
Away Record2358102432-81.041.391.002314
Overall Record461912156049111.301.061.50698

Match Results
English Div 1
No.DateVenOpponentResultHTScorersAttend
109-Aug-03ABradford CityD2-2(1-0)Rivers 44p; Easton 4713,159
216-Aug-03HRotherham UnitedW2-0(2-0)Easton 9; Rivers 3016,263
323-Aug-03ASheffield UnitedL0-1(0-1)24,285
426-Aug-03HWimbledonW3-2(2-0)Francis 10; Rivers 27p, 5616,082
530-Aug-03ANottingham ForestL0-2(0-1)21,058
613-Sep-03HBurnleyW2-0(0-0)Crouch 58; Roberts 9016,407
716-Sep-03AGillinghamW2-1(1-1)Francis 28; Crouch 678,022
820-Sep-03AStoke CityD1-1(0-1)Huckerby 6710,672
927-Sep-03HCrystal PalaceW2-1(1-1)Huckerby 38p; Mackay 8916,425
1030-Sep-03HReadingW2-1(1-1)Huckerby 17; McVeigh 8716,387
1104-Oct-03AWigan AthleticD1-1(0-1)Roberts 639,346
1215-Oct-03AWest Ham UnitedD1-1(0-1)Crouch 6331,308
1318-Oct-03AWest Bromwich AlbionL0-1(0-1)24,966
1421-Oct-03HDerby CountyW2-1(0-0)Roberts 81p; Mulryne 9016,346
1525-Oct-03HSunderlandW1-0(1-0)Francis 3316,427
1601-Nov-03AWalsallW3-1(0-1)Henderson 52; McVeigh 60; Crouch 648,331
1708-Nov-03HMillwallW3-1(3-0)McVeigh 12; Henderson 15, 3016,423
1815-Nov-03HWatfordL1-2(0-1)Jarvis 8816,420
1922-Nov-03APreston North EndD0-0(0-0)14,775
2025-Nov-03HCoventry CityD1-1(1-0)Henderson 3516,414
2129-Nov-03HCrewe AlexandraW1-0(1-0)Huckerby 3916,367
2206-Dec-03AMillwallD0-0(0-0)9,850
2313-Dec-03HCardiff CityW4-1(1-0)Huckerby 34; Roberts 54; Fleming 71; Vidmar(og) 7916,428
2421-Dec-03AIpswich TownW2-0(1-0)McKenzie 37, 7630,152
2526-Dec-03HNottingham ForestW1-0(1-0)Svensson 1416,429
2628-Dec-03ADerby CountyW4-0(0-0)Fleming 51; Mackay 78; McVeigh 81; McKenzie 88p23,783
2710-Jan-04HBradford CityL0-1(0-1)16,630
2817-Jan-04ARotherham UnitedD4-4(3-2)Roberts 29; McKenzie 33; Huckerby 45p; Francis 897,448
2931-Jan-04HSheffield UnitedW1-0(0-0)Roberts 5918,977
3007-Feb-04AWimbledonW1-0(1-0)Huckerby 167,368
3114-Feb-04ACoventry CityW2-0(1-0)Holt 38; Brennan 8515,757
3221-Feb-04HWest Ham UnitedD1-1(0-0)Huckerby 7623,940
3302-Mar-04HWest Bromwich AlbionD0-0(0-0)23,223
3407-Mar-04HIpswich TownW3-1(0-0)Mackay 50, 59; Huckerby 8823,942
3513-Mar-04ACardiff CityL1-2(0-2)McKenzie 5516,317
3616-Mar-04HGillinghamW3-0(0-0)Pouton(og) 63; Mulryne 65; McVeigh 6723,198
3720-Mar-04ACrystal PalaceL0-1(0-1)23,798
3827-Mar-04HStoke CityW1-0(1-0)Svensson 4523,565
3903-Apr-04ABurnleyW5-3(2-3)Svensson 14, 62; Huckerby 32, 89; McKenzie 5112,417
4009-Apr-04HWigan AthleticW2-0(0-0)Svensson 55; Huckerby 7223,446
4112-Apr-04AReadingW1-0(0-0)Mulryne 8618,460
4217-Apr-04HWalsallW5-0(2-0)Francis 2; McKenzie 45; Svensson 51, 86; Huckerby 7323,558
4324-Apr-04AWatfordW2-1(1-0)Francis 29; McKenzie 4819,290
4401-May-04HPreston North EndW3-2(2-1)McKenzie 2; Francis 28; Huckerby 8423,673
4504-May-04ASunderlandL0-1(0-1)35,174
4609-May-04ACrewe AlexandraW3-1(2-0)Fleming 28; Roberts 31, 88p9,833

FA Cup
DateVenOpponentResultHTScorersAttend
303-Jan-04AEvertonL1-3(1-2)Brennan 2729,955

League Cup
DateVenOpponentResultHTScorersAttend
112-Aug-03ANorthampton TownL0-1(0-1)5,476

Monthly Results
PldWDLFAGDGFAGAAPpGPtsRank
August52127701.401.401.40712
September54109451.800.802.60131
October52215411.000.801.60813
November63219541.500.831.83111
December5410111102.200.202.60131
January31115501.661.661.33413
February32104131.330.332.3377
March63128441.330.661.66106
April5500154113.000.803.00152
May32016422.001.332.0065

Recent Form
Pld W D L F A GD GFA GAA PpG Pts Rank
Last 8 Overall8701218132.621.002.62211
Last 5 Home5500142122.800.403.00151
Last 5 Away540111652.201.202.40122

Season Record

Home and away results against each team, listed in the current league table standings

Home2002-2003Team2002-2003AwayPts
Norwich City
D 0-0-West Bromwich Albion- L 0-11
W 1-0-Sunderland- L 0-13
D 1-1-West Ham United- D 1-12
W 3-1[0-2]Ipswich Town[1-1] W 2-06
W 2-1[2-0]Crystal Palace[0-2] L 0-13
W 2-0-Wigan Athletic- D 1-14
W 1-0[2-3]Sheffield United[1-0] L 0-13
W 2-1[0-1]Reading[2-0] W 1-06
W 3-1[3-1]Millwall[2-0] D 0-04
W 1-0[2-2]Stoke City[1-1] D 1-14
D 1-1[2-0]Coventry City[1-1] W 2-04
W 4-1-Cardiff City- L 1-23
W 1-0[0-0]Nottingham Forest[0-4] L 0-23
W 3-2[2-0]Preston North End[2-1] D 0-04
L 1-2[4-0]Watford[1-2] W 2-13
W 2-0[1-1]Rotherham United[1-1] D 4-44
W 1-0-Crewe Alexandra- W 3-16
W 2-0[2-0]Burnley[0-2] W 5-36
W 2-1[1-0]Derby County[1-2] W 4-06
W 3-0[1-0]Gillingham[0-1] W 2-16
W 5-0[2-1]Walsall[0-0] W 3-16
L 0-1[3-2]Bradford City[1-2] D 2-21
W 3-2[1-0]Wimbledon[2-4] W 1-06

Position Graph


Leading Scorers
League Cup
Huckerby 14 
McKenzie 9 
Roberts 8 
Francis 7 
Svensson 7 
McVeigh 5 
Crouch 4 
Henderson 4 
Mackay 4 
Rivers 4 
Fleming 3 
Mulryne 3 
Brennan 2 
Easton 2 
Holt 1 
Jarvis 1 
(own goals) 2 

Result Distribution

Score distributions by match - goals scored by row, and goals conceded by column. Each box shows the number of this season's matches with the resulting scoreline.

League Cup
01234
0351  
1752  
2551  
3142  
411  1
51  1 
0123
0 1  
1   1

Goal Time Distribution

When the goals have been scored and conceded this season


Season Stats
Scoring & ConcedingNo.Rank
Goals For792
Average Goals For1.712
Goals Against391
Average Goals Against0.841

Occurrence StatsOccWDLF:ARank
Score First26242057:141
Opp Scores First1745822:252
Clean Sheet18153029:03
Fail To Score90360:79
Overall SeqsWWDDLLDPtsRank
Combined78213252
Home89212301
Away38324102

Points Gained
Win When Losing4
Draw When Losing5
Points Gained17
Rank3
Points Lost
Lose When Winning0
Draw When Winning3
Points Lost6
Rank1

PldWDLFAGDGFAGAAPpGPtsRank
Record v. Top Half2211742513121.130.591.81401
Record v. Bottom Half2417345426282.251.082.25541
First Half Record461815133222100.690.471.50695
Second Half Record46211964717301.020.361.78822
Winning at Halftime1815304115262.270.832.66487
Drawing at Halftime151140256191.660.402.46371
Losing at Halftime132381318-51.001.380.6995