Norwich City - 19th, English Premiership

League Record 2004-2005
Pld W D L F A GD GFA GAA PpG Pts Rank
Home Record197572932-31.521.681.362616
Away Record1907121345-320.682.360.36720
Overall Record38712194277-351.102.020.863319

League Record 2003-2004 [for the same period]
Pld W D L F A GD GFA GAA PpG Pts Rank
Home Record2318324415291.910.652.47571
Away Record2310763524111.521.041.60372
Overall Record46281087939401.710.842.04941

Match Results
English Premiership
No.DateVenOpponentResultHTScorersAttend
114-Aug-04HCrystal PalaceD1-1(1-0)Huckerby 1623,717
221-Aug-04AManchester UnitedL1-2(0-1)McVeigh 7567,812
325-Aug-04ANewcastle UnitedD2-2(0-1)Bentley 52; Doherty 7451,574
428-Aug-04HArsenalL1-4(0-3)Huckerby 50p23,944
512-Sep-04ATottenham HotspurD0-0(0-0)36,095
618-Sep-04HAston VillaD0-0(0-0)23,805
725-Sep-04ALiverpoolL0-3(0-2)43,152
802-Oct-04HPortsmouthD2-2(0-1)Huckerby 63; Charlton 6723,853
916-Oct-04AWest Bromwich AlbionD0-0(0-0)26,257
1023-Oct-04HEvertonL2-3(0-2)McKenzie 48; Francis 5723,871
1101-Nov-04AManchester CityD1-1(0-1)Francis 4642,803
1206-Nov-04HBlackburn RoversD1-1(0-0)Svensson 5623,834
1313-Nov-04ACharlton AthleticL0-4(0-2)27,057
1420-Nov-04HSouthamptonW2-1(1-1)Francis 28, 5223,706
1527-Nov-04ABirmingham CityD1-1(0-1)Huckerby 6429,120
1604-Dec-04HFulhamL0-1(0-1)23,755
1711-Dec-04HBolton WanderersW3-2(1-2)Svensson 19, 84; Huckerby 69p23,549
1818-Dec-04AChelseaL0-4(0-3)42,071
1926-Dec-04HTottenham HotspurL0-2(0-0)24,058
2028-Dec-04AMiddlesbroughL0-2(0-0)34,836
2101-Jan-05APortsmouthD1-1(1-0)Francis 920,015
2203-Jan-05HLiverpoolL1-2(0-0)Jarvis 8824,503
2315-Jan-05AAston VillaL0-3(0-2)38,172
2422-Jan-05HMiddlesbroughD4-4(1-1)Francis 18; Ashton 80; Drury 90; McKenzie 9024,547
2502-Feb-05AEvertonL0-1(0-0)37,485
2605-Feb-05HWest Bromwich AlbionW3-2(1-1)Fleming 45; Doherty 62; Francis 8524,292
2712-Feb-05ABlackburn RoversL0-3(0-2)20,923
2828-Feb-05HManchester CityL2-3(2-2)Ashton 12; McKenzie 1624,302
2905-Mar-05HChelseaL1-3(0-1)McKenzie 6424,506
3019-Mar-05ABolton WanderersL0-1(0-1)25,081
3102-Apr-05AArsenalL1-4(1-2)Huckerby 3038,066
3209-Apr-05HManchester UnitedW2-0(0-0)Ashton 55; McKenzie 6625,522
3316-Apr-05ACrystal PalaceD3-3(1-1)Ashton 22, 46; McKenzie 5325,754
3420-Apr-05HNewcastle UnitedW2-1(0-0)Safri 68; Ashton 9025,503
3523-Apr-05HCharlton AthleticW1-0(0-0)Svensson 8825,459
3630-Apr-05ASouthamptonL3-4(3-3)Bentley 3; Higginbotham(og) 31; McKenzie 4531,944
3707-May-05HBirmingham CityW1-0(1-0)Ashton 45p25,477
3815-May-05AFulhamL0-6(0-2)21,927

FA Cup
DateVenOpponentResultHTScorersAttend
308-Jan-05AWest Ham UnitedL0-1(0-0)23,389

League Cup
DateVenOpponentResultHTScorersAttend
221-Sep-04HBristol RoversW1-0(1-0)Safri 4518,658
327-Oct-04ANewcastle UnitedL1-2(0-2)Huckerby 56p42,153

Monthly Results
PldWDLFAGDGFAGAAPpGPtsRank
August402259-41.252.250.50218
September302103-30.001.000.66217
October302145-11.331.660.66218
November513158-31.001.601.20610
December5104311-80.602.200.60314
January4022610-41.502.500.50217
February410359-41.252.250.75317
March200214-30.502.000.00019
April6312121202.002.001.66104
May210116-50.503.001.50313

Recent Form
Pld W D L F A GD GFA GAA PpG Pts Rank
Last 8 Overall84131318-51.622.251.62135
Last 5 Home54017431.400.802.40122
Last 5 Away5014718-111.403.600.20119

Season Record

Home and away results against each team, listed in the current league table standings

Home2003-2004Team2003-2004AwayPts
L 1-3-Chelsea-L 0-40
L 1-4-Arsenal-L 1-40
W 2-0-Manchester United-L 1-23
L 2-3-Everton-L 0-10
L 1-2-Liverpool-L 0-30
W 3-2-Bolton Wanderers-L 0-13
D 4-4-Middlesbrough-L 0-21
L 2-3-Manchester City-D 1-11
L 0-2-Tottenham Hotspur-D 0-01
D 0-0-Aston Villa-L 0-31
W 1-0-Charlton Athletic-L 0-43
W 1-0-Birmingham City-D 1-14
L 0-1-Fulham-L 0-60
W 2-1-Newcastle United-D 2-24
D 1-1-Blackburn Rovers-L 0-31
D 2-2-Portsmouth-D 1-12
W 3-2[0-0]West Bromwich Albion[0-1]D 0-04
D 1-1[2-1]Crystal Palace[0-1]D 3-32
Norwich City
W 2-1-Southampton-L 3-43

Position Graph


Leading Scorers
League Cup
Ashton 7 
Francis 7 
Huckerby 7 
McKenzie 7 
Svensson 4 
Bentley 2 
Doherty 2 
Safri 2 
Charlton 1 
Drury 1 
Fleming 1 
Jarvis 1 
McVeigh 1 
(own goals) 1 

Result Distribution

Score distributions by match - goals scored by row, and goals conceded by column. Each box shows the number of this season's matches with the resulting scoreline.

League Cup
0123456
033232 1
125212  
21222   
3  211  
4    1  
012
0 1 
11 1

Goal Time Distribution

When the goals have been scored and conceded this season


Season Stats
Scoring & ConcedingNo.Rank
Goals For4216
Average Goals For1.1016
Goals Against7720
Average Goals Against2.0220

Occurrence StatsOccWDLF:ARank
Score First1044218:1519
Opp Scores First24251721:6011
Clean Sheet63304:019
Fail To Score1403110:3014
Overall SeqsWWDDLLDPtsRank
Combined242513-1619
Home44226612
Away022519-3020

Points Gained
Win When Losing3
Draw When Losing6
Points Gained15
Rank3
Points Lost
Lose When Winning2
Draw When Winning5
Points Lost16
Rank13

PldWDLFAGDGFAGAAPpGPtsRank
Record v. Top Half2024141944-250.952.200.501020
Record v. Bottom Half185852333-101.271.831.272316
First Half Record38317181439-250.361.020.682620
Second Half Record381111162838-100.731.001.154413
Winning at Halftime31203211.000.661.66518
Drawing at Halftime175662426-21.411.521.232110
Losing at Halftime1814131549-340.832.720.38710