Manchester City - 3rd, English Premier League

League Record 2013-2014
Pld W D L F A GD GFA GAA PpG Pts Rank
Home Record1715115713443.350.762.70462
Away Record178453422122.001.291.64285
Overall Record3423569135562.671.022.17743

League Record 2012-2013 [for the same period]
Pld W D L F A GD GFA GAA PpG Pts Rank
Home Record1612313611252.250.682.43392
Away Record17854231941.351.111.70294
Overall Record3320855930291.780.902.06682

Match Results
English Premier League
No.DateVenOpponentResultHTScorersAttend
119-Aug-13HNewcastle UnitedW4-0(2-0)Silva 6; Aguero 22; Toure 50; Nasri 7546,842
225-Aug-13ACardiff CityL2-3(0-0)Dzeko 52; Negredo 9027,068
331-Aug-13HHull CityW2-0(0-0)Negredo 65; Toure 9046,903
414-Sep-13AStoke CityD0-0(0-0)25,052
522-Sep-13HManchester UnitedW4-1(2-0)Aguero 16, 47; Toure 45; Nasri 5047,156
628-Sep-13AAston VillaL2-3(1-0)Toure 45; Dzeko 5634,063
705-Oct-13HEvertonW3-1(2-1)Negredo 17; Aguero 45; Howard(og) 6947,267
819-Oct-13AWest Ham UnitedW3-1(1-0)Aguero 16, 51; Silva 8034,507
927-Oct-13AChelseaL1-2(0-1)Aguero 4941,495
1002-Nov-13HNorwich CityW7-0(4-0)Johnson(og) 16; Silva 20; Nastasic 25; Negredo 36; Toure 60; Aguero 71; Dzeko 8647,066
1110-Nov-13ASunderlandL0-1(0-1)40,137
1224-Nov-13HTottenham HotspurW6-0(3-0)Navas 1, 90; Sandro(og) 34; Aguero 41, 55; Negredo 5547,228
1301-Dec-13HSwansea CityW3-0(1-0)Negredo 8; Nasri 58, 7746,559
1404-Dec-13AWest Bromwich AlbionW3-2(2-0)Aguero 9; Toure 24, 74p22,943
1507-Dec-13ASouthamptonD1-1(1-1)Aguero 1031,229
1614-Dec-13HArsenalW6-3(2-1)Aguero 14; Negredo 39; Fernandinho 50, 88; Silva 66; Toure 91p47,229
1721-Dec-13AFulhamW4-2(2-0)Toure 23; Kompany 43; Navas 78; Milner 8325,509
1826-Dec-13HLiverpoolW2-1(2-1)Kompany 31; Negredo 4547,351
1928-Dec-13HCrystal PalaceW1-0(0-0)Dzeko 6647,107
2001-Jan-14ASwansea CityW3-2(1-1)Fernandinho 14; Toure 58; Kolarov 6620,498
2112-Jan-14ANewcastle UnitedW2-0(1-0)Dzeko 8; Negredo 9049,423
2218-Jan-14HCardiff CityW4-2(2-1)Dzeko 14; Navas 33; Toure 76; Aguero 7947,213
2329-Jan-14ATottenham HotspurW5-1(1-0)Aguero 15; Toure 51p; Dzeko 53; Jovetic 78; Kompany 8936,071
2403-Feb-14HChelseaL0-1(0-1)47,364
2508-Feb-14ANorwich CityD0-0(0-0)26,832
2622-Feb-14HStoke CityW1-0(0-0)Toure 7047,038
2715-Mar-14AHull CityW2-0(1-0)Silva 14; Dzeko 9024,895
2822-Mar-14HFulhamW5-0(1-0)Toure 26p, 54p, 65; Fernandinho 84; Demichelis 8847,262
2925-Mar-14AManchester UnitedW3-0(1-0)Dzeko 1, 56; Toure 9075,203
3029-Mar-14AArsenalD1-1(1-0)Silva 1860,060
3105-Apr-14HSouthamptonW4-1(3-1)Toure 3p; Dzeko 45; Nasri 45; Jovetic 8147,009
3213-Apr-14ALiverpoolL2-3(0-2)Silva 57; Johnson(og) 6244,601
3316-Apr-14HSunderlandD2-2(1-0)Fernandinho 2; Nasri 8847,046
3421-Apr-14HWest Bromwich AlbionW3-1(3-1)Zabaleta 3; Aguero 10; Demichelis 36--,---
27-Apr-14ACrystal Palacefix16.10
03-May-14AEvertonfix15.00
07-May-14HAston Villafix19.45
11-May-14HWest Ham Unitedfix15.00

FA Cup
DateVenOpponentResultHTScorersAttend
304-Jan-14ABlackburn RoversD1-1(1-0)Negredo 4518,813
3r15-Jan-14HBlackburn RoversW5-0(1-0)Negredo 45, 47; Dzeko 67, 79; Aguero 7335,000
425-Jan-14HWatfordW4-2(0-2)Aguero 60, 79, 90; Kolarov 8746,514
515-Feb-14HChelseaW2-0(1-0)Jovetic 16; Nasri 6747,013
QF09-Mar-14HWigan AthleticL1-2(0-1)Nasri 6846,824

League Cup
DateVenOpponentResultHTScorersAttend
324-Sep-13HWigan AthleticW5-0(1-0)Dzeko 33; Jovetic 60, 83; Toure 76; Navas 8625,519
430-Oct-13ANewcastle UnitedW2-0(0-0)Negredo 99; Dzeko 105 [aet]33,846
QF17-Dec-13ALeicester CityW3-1(2-0)Kolarov 8; Dzeko 41, 5331,319
SF L108-Jan-14HWest Ham UnitedW6-0(3-0)Negredo 12, 26, 49; Toure 40; Dzeko 60, 8938,000
SF L221-Jan-14AWest Ham UnitedW3-0(2-0)Negredo 3, 59; Aguero 2414,390
F02-Mar-14HSunderlandW3-1(0-1)Toure 55; Nasri 56; Navas 9084,637

UEFA Champions League
DateVenOpponentResultHTScorersAttend
1 Gp d17-Sep-13AFC Viktoria PlzenW3-0(0-0)Dzeko 48; Toure 53; Aguero 5811,000
1 Gp d02-Oct-13HBayern MunichL1-3(0-1)Negredo 8048,000
1 Gp d23-Oct-13ACSKA MoscowW2-1(2-1)Aguero 34, 426,000
1 Gp d05-Nov-13HCSKA MoscowW5-2(3-1)Aguero 3p, 20; Negredo 30, 51, 9043,000
1 Gp d27-Nov-13HFC Viktoria PlzenW4-2(1-1)Aguero 33p; Nasri 65; Negredo 78; Dzeko 8941,000
1 Gp d10-Dec-13ABayern MunichW3-2(1-2)Silva 28; Kolarov 59p; Milner 6268,000
PO L118-Feb-14HBarcelonaL0-2(0-0)47,726
PO L212-Mar-14ABarcelonaL1-2(0-0)Kompany 8988,626

Monthly Results
PldWDLFAGDGFAGAAPpGPtsRank
August32018352.661.002.0062
September31116422.001.331.33410
October32017432.331.332.0066
November3201131124.330.332.0064
December7610209112.851.282.71191
January440014593.501.253.00121
February31111100.330.331.33411
March4310111102.750.252.50104
April421111742.751.751.7575

Recent Form
Pld W D L F A GD GFA GAA PpG Pts Rank
Last 8 Overall8521228142.751.002.12173
Last 5 Home5410154113.000.802.60132
Last 5 Away52218441.600.801.6085

Position Graph


Leading Scorers
League Cup Europe
Aguero 27 
Negredo 23 
Toure 22 
Dzeko 21 
Nasri 10 
Silva 8 
Navas 6 
Fernandinho 5 
Jovetic 5 
Kolarov 4 
Kompany 4 
Demichelis 2 
Milner 2 
Nastasic 1 
Zabaleta 1 
(own goals) 4 

Result Distribution

Score distributions by match - goals scored by row, and goals conceded by column. Each box shows the number of this season's matches with the resulting scoreline.

League Cup Europe
0123
022  
1221 
23113
3232 
4122 
511  
61  1
71   
012
0   
1 11
22  
312 
4  1
52  
61  
0123
0  1 
1  11
2 1  
31 1 
4  1 
5  1 

Goal Time Distribution

When the goals have been scored and conceded this season


Season Stats
Scoring & ConcedingNo.Rank
Goals For912
Average Goals For2.672
Goals Against353
Average Goals Against1.023

Occurrence StatsOccWDLF:ARank
Score First26213283:268
Opp Scores First62048:94
Clean Sheet13112036:06
Fail To Score40220:22
Overall SeqsWWDDLLDPtsRank
Combined812112322
Home1111111411
Away410123142

Points Gained
Win When Losing2
Draw When Losing1
Points Gained7
Rank13
Points Lost
Lose When Winning2
Draw When Winning3
Points Lost12
Rank12

PldWDLFAGDGFAGAAPpGPtsRank
Record v. Top Half1711334516292.640.942.11361
Record v. Bottom Half1712234619272.701.112.23385
First Half Record3422844113281.200.382.17742
Second Half Record3420955022281.470.642.02691
Winning at Halftime2219217822563.541.002.68597
Drawing at Halftime843110641.250.751.87154
Losing at Halftime400437-40.751.750.00018


Footer 365

© 2011 365 Media Group Ltd. All Rights Reserved