Norwich City - 5th, The Championship

League Record 2014-2015
Pld W D L F A GD GFA GAA PpG Pts Rank
Home Record724111741.571.001.421015
Away Record640211561.830.832.00123
Overall Record136432212101.690.921.69225

League Record 2013-2014 [for the same period]
Pld W D L F A GD GFA GAA PpG Pts Rank
Home Record512246-20.801.201.00513
Away Record410327-50.501.750.75318
Overall Record9225613-70.661.440.88818

Match Results
The Championship
No.DateVenOpponentResultHTScorersAttend
110-Aug-14AWolverhampton WndrsL0-1(0-0)22,053
216-Aug-14HWatfordW3-0(1-0)Johnson 32; Grabban 59; Tettey 6126,375
319-Aug-14HBlackburn RoversW3-1(1-1)Grabban 23, 90; Johnson 8725,835
423-Aug-14AIpswich TownW1-0(1-0)Grabban 2425,245
530-Aug-14HAFC BournemouthD1-1(1-1)Grabban 1525,814
613-Sep-14ACardiff CityW4-2(0-2)Olsson 54; Hoolahan 58; Turner 71; Jerome 8721,746
716-Sep-14ABrentfordW3-0(0-0)Redmond 68; Jerome 75, 8310,074
820-Sep-14HBirmingham CityD2-2(0-2)Jerome 52, 5526,351
927-Sep-14ABlackpoolW3-1(0-0)Daniels(og) 54; Grabban 80; Murphy 8111,232
1030-Sep-14HCharlton AthleticL0-1(0-0)25,983
1104-Oct-14HRotherham UnitedD1-1(0-1)Jerome 7726,114
1218-Oct-14AFulhamL0-1(0-1)20,776
1321-Oct-14HLeeds UnitedD1-1(0-0)Martin 5926,565
25-Oct-14ASheffield Wednesdayfix15.00
31-Oct-14HBolton Wanderersfix19.45
04-Nov-14AMiddlesbroughfix19.45
08-Nov-14ANottingham Forestfix15.00
22-Nov-14HBrighton & Hove Albionfix15.00
29-Nov-14HReadingfix15.00
06-Dec-14AWigan Athleticfix15.00
13-Dec-14HHuddersfield Townfix15.00
20-Dec-14ADerby Countyfix15.00
26-Dec-14HMillwallfix15.00
28-Dec-14AReadingfix15.00
10-Jan-15AAFC Bournemouthfix15.00
17-Jan-15HCardiff Cityfix15.00
24-Jan-15HBrentfordfix15.00
31-Jan-15ABirmingham Cityfix15.00
07-Feb-15HBlackpoolfix15.00
10-Feb-15ACharlton Athleticfix19.45
14-Feb-15HWolverhampton Wndrsfix15.00
21-Feb-15AWatfordfix15.00
24-Feb-15ABlackburn Roversfix19.45
28-Feb-15HIpswich Townfix15.00
03-Mar-15HWigan Athleticfix19.45
07-Mar-15AMillwallfix15.00
14-Mar-15HDerby Countyfix15.00
17-Mar-15AHuddersfield Townfix19.45
21-Mar-15HNottingham Forestfix15.00
04-Apr-15ABrighton & Hove Albionfix15.00
06-Apr-15HSheffield Wednesdayfix15.00
11-Apr-15ABolton Wanderersfix15.00
14-Apr-15ALeeds Unitedfix19.45
18-Apr-15HMiddlesbroughfix15.00
25-Apr-15ARotherham Unitedfix15.00
02-May-15HFulhamfix15.00

League Cup
DateVenOpponentResultHTScorersAttend
226-Aug-14HCrawley TownW3-1(1-0)Jerome 14; Murphy 49, 9014,414
323-Sep-14AShrewsbury TownL0-1(0-0)6,187

Monthly Results
PldWDLFAGDGFAGAAPpGPtsRank
August53118351.600.602.00104
September531112662.401.202.00104
October302123-10.661.000.66220

Recent Form
Pld W D L F A GD GFA GAA PpG Pts Rank
Last 8 Overall833214951.751.121.50127
Last 5 Home504156-11.001.200.80421
Last 5 Away540111472.200.802.40122

Position Graph


Leading Scorers
League Cup
Jerome 7 
Grabban 6 
Murphy 3 
Johnson 2 
Hoolahan 1 
Martin 1 
Olsson 1 
Redmond 1 
Tettey 1 
Turner 1 
(own goals) 1 

Result Distribution

Score distributions by match - goals scored by row, and goals conceded by column. Each box shows the number of this season's matches with the resulting scoreline.

League Cup
012
0 3 
113 
2  1
322 
4  1
01
0 1
1  
2  
3 1

Goal Time Distribution

When the goals have been scored and conceded this season


Season Stats
Scoring & ConcedingNo.Rank
Goals For223
Average Goals For1.693
Goals Against124
Average Goals Against0.924

Occurrence StatsOccWDLF:ARank
Score First53209:212
Opp Scores First832313:101
Clean Sheet33007:04
Fail To Score30030:320
Overall SeqsWWDDLLDPtsRank
Combined38114116
Home24215415
Away44011122

Points Gained
Win When Losing3
Draw When Losing2
Points Gained11
Rank1
Points Lost
Lose When Winning0
Draw When Winning2
Points Lost4
Rank9

PldWDLFAGDGFAGAAPpGPtsRank
Record v. Top Half851215691.870.752.00162
Record v. Bottom Half51317611.401.201.20620
First Half Record1327448-40.300.611.001320
Second Half Record13742184141.380.301.92251
Winning at Halftime22004042.000.003.0067
Drawing at Halftime732211651.570.851.57117
Losing at Halftime41217611.751.501.2551


Footer 365

© 2011 365 Media Group Ltd. All Rights Reserved