Reading - 6th, The Championship

League Record 2013-2014
Pld W D L F A GD GFA GAA PpG Pts Rank
Home Record228953623131.631.041.503313
Away Record2210482930-11.311.361.54344
Overall Record441813136553121.471.201.52676

League Record 2012-2013 [for the same period]
Pld W D L F A GD GFA GAA PpG Pts Rank
Home Record174762331-81.351.821.111917
Away Record1712141434-200.822.000.29520
Overall Record3459203765-281.081.910.702420

Match Results
The Championship
No.DateVenOpponentResultHTScorersAttend
103-Aug-13HIpswich TownW2-1(1-1)Le Fondre 45; Guthrie 7520,546
210-Aug-13ABolton WanderersD1-1(0-1)Blackman 51p15,551
317-Aug-13HWatfordD3-3(2-0)Le Fondre 8; Karacan 42, 7020,875
424-Aug-13ABlackpoolL0-1(0-0)12,928
531-Aug-13AYeovil TownW1-0(0-0)Le Fondre 77p7,306
615-Sep-13HBrighton & Hove AlbionD0-0(0-0)18,306
718-Sep-13HLeeds UnitedW1-0(0-0)Le Fondre 9121,167
821-Sep-13ADerby CountyW3-1(0-0)Pogrebnyak 47, 62; Blackman 9021,465
928-Sep-13HBirmingham CityW2-0(1-0)Guthrie 32, 7518,252
1001-Oct-13ABarnsleyD1-1(0-0)Robson-Kanu 519,084
1105-Oct-13ABurnleyL1-2(0-1)Shackell(og) 8211,256
1219-Oct-13HDoncaster RoversW4-1(2-1)Guthrie 11; Le Fondre 39; McCleary 80; Pogrebnyak 9117,697
1326-Oct-13HMillwallD1-1(1-0)Morrison 918,245
1402-Nov-13ASheffield WednesdayL2-5(1-3)Pogrebnyak 35; Le Fondre 90p20,368
1509-Nov-13HQueens Park RangersD1-1(0-0)McCleary 6221,497
1623-Nov-13ABlackburn RoversD0-0(0-0)12,903
1729-Nov-13ANottingham ForestW3-2(2-1)Pogrebnyak 8; Gorkss 13; Obita 7421,199
1803-Dec-13HCharlton AthleticW1-0(1-0)Sharp 1318,149
1907-Dec-13HAFC BournemouthL1-2(0-2)Le Fondre 9020,944
2014-Dec-13AHuddersfield TownW1-0(1-0)Sharp 3213,572
2121-Dec-13HWigan AthleticL1-2(0-2)Pogrebnyak 6818,336
2226-Dec-13ALeicester CityL0-1(0-1)26,722
2329-Dec-13AMiddlesbroughL0-3(0-2)16,001
2401-Jan-14HNottingham ForestD1-1(0-1)Kelly 9019,873
2511-Jan-14AWatfordW1-0(1-0)Gorkss 515,725
2618-Jan-14HBolton WanderersW7-1(4-0)Le Fondre 12, 28, 33; Pogrebnyak 41p; Gorkss 60; Akpan 74; Blackman 7818,629
2725-Jan-14AIpswich TownL0-2(0-0)15,323
2828-Jan-14HBlackpoolW5-1(2-0)Le Fondre 7, 17, 67; Pogrebnyak 52; Robson-Kanu 8216,636
2901-Feb-14AMillwallW3-0(1-0)Pogrebnyak 39; Pearce 72; Williams 7611,174
3008-Feb-14HSheffield WednesdayL0-2(0-1)19,772
3116-Feb-14AQueens Park RangersW3-1(1-1)Williams 10; Pearce 56; McCleary 5816,522
3222-Feb-14HBlackburn RoversL0-1(0-1)18,858
3301-Mar-14HYeovil TownD1-1(0-1)Lawrence(og) 6918,697
3408-Mar-14ABrighton & Hove AlbionD1-1(0-1)Drenthe 6427,532
3511-Mar-14ALeeds UnitedW4-2(1-0)McCleary 25; Drenthe 46; Blackman 48; Robson-Kanu 5419,915
3615-Mar-14HDerby CountyD0-0(0-0)19,514
3722-Mar-14ABirmingham CityW2-1(1-1)McAnuff 39, 8213,409
3825-Mar-14HBarnsleyL1-3(1-1)Pogrebnyak 20p16,645
3929-Mar-14HHuddersfield TownD1-1(1-1)Pogrebnyak 7p17,649
4005-Apr-14ACharlton AthleticW1-0(0-0)Williams 7315,800
4108-Apr-14AAFC BournemouthL1-3(0-3)Robson-Kanu 7511,182
4214-Apr-14HLeicester CityD1-1(1-1)Pearce 1620,072
4318-Apr-14AWigan AthleticL0-3(0-2)14,609
4422-Apr-14HMiddlesbroughW2-0(2-0)Le Fondre 9; Friend(og) 1417,228
26-Apr-14ADoncaster Roversfix15.00
03-May-14HBurnleyfix15.00

FA Cup
DateVenOpponentResultHTScorersAttend
304-Jan-14ABrighton & Hove AlbionL0-1(0-1)20,696

League Cup
DateVenOpponentResultHTScorersAttend
227-Aug-13APeterborough UnitedL0-6(0-3)4,496

Monthly Results
PldWDLFAGDGFAGAAPpGPtsRank
August52217611.401.201.6089
September43106151.500.252.50103
October41217521.751.251.2559
November412168-21.502.001.25515
December620448-40.661.331.00619
January531114592.801.002.00103
February42026421.501.001.50611
March724110911.421.281.421011
April521257-21.001.401.40715

Recent Form
Pld W D L F A GD GFA GAA PpG Pts Rank
Last 8 Overall8323912-31.121.501.371113
Last 5 Home51315501.001.001.20614
Last 5 Away530289-11.601.801.8098

Position Graph


Leading Scorers
League Cup
Le Fondre 14 
Pogrebnyak 11 
Blackman 4 
Guthrie 4 
McCleary 4 
Robson-Kanu 4 
Gorkss 3 
Pearce 3 
Williams 3 
Drenthe 2 
Karacan 2 
McAnuff 2 
Sharp 2 
Akpan 1 
Kelly 1 
Morrison 1 
Obita 1 
(own goals) 3 

Result Distribution

Score distributions by match - goals scored by row, and goals conceded by column. Each box shows the number of this season's matches with the resulting scoreline.

League Cup
012345
03322  
16932  
222   1
31211  
4 11   
5 1    
6      
7 1    
0123456
0 1    1

Goal Time Distribution

When the goals have been scored and conceded this season


Season Stats
Scoring & ConcedingNo.Rank
Goals For655
Average Goals For1.475
Goals Against539
Average Goals Against1.209

Occurrence StatsOccWDLF:ARank
Score First22175051:176
Opp Scores First19151314:3614
Clean Sheet1293013:011
Fail To Score100370:1311
Overall SeqsWWDDLLDPtsRank
Combined36234412
Home39227712
Away3612465

Points Gained
Win When Losing1
Draw When Losing5
Points Gained8
Rank19
Points Lost
Lose When Winning0
Draw When Winning5
Points Lost10
Rank4

PldWDLFAGDGFAGAAPpGPtsRank
Record v. Top Half215882328-51.091.331.092310
Record v. Bottom Half2313554225171.821.081.91445
First Half Record441317142830-20.630.681.275615
Second Half Record44201593723140.840.521.70753
Winning at Halftime1311203711262.840.842.69355
Drawing at Halftime17773181441.050.821.64285
Losing at Halftime1404101028-180.712.000.28411


Footer 365

© 2011 365 Media Group Ltd. All Rights Reserved